Aphex Twin Artist Biography

as compiled by the users of last.fm
Name: Aphex Twin
Music Brainz ID: f22942a1-6f70-4f48-866e-238cb2308fbd
Last.fm url: https://www.last.fm/music/Aphex+Twin
listeners: 1576517
playcount:


Similar Artists: AFX, Polygon Window, The Tuss, Caustic Window, Autechre,
Popular Tags: electronic, idm, ambient, experimental, electronica,

Published/Updated: 02 Feb 2006, 16:17

Biography:
Aphex Twin, born Richard David James, August 18, 1971, in Limerick, Ireland to Welsh parents Lorna and Derek James, is an electronic music artist. He grew up in Cornwall, United Kingdom and started producing music around the age of 12 and made his first release aired on 1985.

Richard has been hailed as "the most inventive and influential figure in contemporary electronic music", with his works ranging from ambient pieces to acid techno.
In 1991 Aphex formed the Rephlex record label with his friend Grant Wilson-Claridge. Signed artists include Mike Paradinas (aka ยต-Ziq) and Squarepusher.

Also known as: AFX, Caustic Window, Polygon Window, The Tuss, Bradley Strider, Blue Calx, GAK, The Dice Man, Power-Pill, Q-Chastic, Soit-P.P., Rich in Mike & Rich, and Martin Tressider in Universal Indicator.




Read more on Last.fm. User-contributed text is available under the Creative Commons By-SA License; additional terms may apply.

Artist Info

Members

Stay up to date,
follow us